Privacy Policy

Open House Perth (OHP) recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting your personal information. OHP respects the privacy of your personal information and is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and handling of your personal information by OHP, including through the OHP website. By providing your personal information to OHP, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Collection of your personal information

When you engage with OHP, for example through subscribing to OHP’s newsletter, registering as a volunteer, entering a competition or registering a project/studio/tour, OHP may collect personal information from you. This may include your name, age, address, telephone number, email address and the site, project or event in which you are involved or interested.
 
If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with important information and updates about OHP and the OHP program.

Like most websites, we may use cookies to ’remember’ information about your preferences. You can set up your web browser to accept or reject cookies. However, this may limit the way you view the website.

Using and disclosing your personal information

The primary purpose for which OHP will collect your personal information is so that it can send you communications, including by way of email, phone call or short message services (SMS) or multimedia message service (MMS) communication, to you containing information about OHP, the OHP program and website, volunteering, upcoming events, competitions and updates that may be of interest to you.

OHP may also use your personal information for analysis and planning of present and future OHP events, analysis of website usage or to improve the content on the website or the content of the OHP program.

OHP may use your personal information for another purpose in special circumstances, for example for reasons of health and safety or law enforcement, or with your consent.

OHP may sometimes share your personal information with third parties including:

  • Regulatory authorities as required to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Entities who provide IT, management and administrative support, or print or mail services to OHP; and
  • Other local and worldwide organisations affiliated with the “Open House” project, for the purpose of assessing the success of the event and for future planning.

OHP may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and, as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

When OHP communicates with you

OHP may contact you via email, SMS, MMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about its website, in relation to the OHP program or to provide you with other information about OHP and upcoming events, competitions and updates that may be of interest to you.

Access and correction

Subject to the exceptions listed in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your personal information that is in the custody or control of OHP, and to request the correction of any inaccurate information. If you wish to know what information OHP holds about you, or wish to correct inaccurate information, please contact the OHP Privacy Officer with your request.

Security of your personal information

OHP will store your personal information using a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality of the information. OHP will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

While OHP limits access to your personal information to those who require it to carry out their responsibilities, you agree that no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed as wholly secure. As far as permissible by law, we shall not accept responsibility for unauthorised access of personal information held by OHP.

The OHP website contains links to other websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by OHP. As such, OHP is not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies.

OHP reserves the rights to amend this policy and may notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the OHP website. If you require any further information please contact the OHP Privacy Officer at info@openhouseperth.net.